NFPE

Wednesday, 6 June 2012

அறிவைத் தேடி ..................7


 

அறிவைத் தேடுவோம் ! அடுத்த தலைமுறை வளர்ப்போம் !

1. What is Pay advance? When in can be availed?

Ø The employees under orders of transfers are eligible for advance of pay. It is not admissible for request before completion of tenure. Amount of advance is one month’s pay in case of normal transfer and two months pay in case of transfer due to shift of head quarters. It will be recovered in not more than 24 installments.
2. Whether the Circle head or Divisional head is having the power of dequaterisation of a post attached quarter?
Ø As per the Directorate orders dt. 06.05.03, the Heads of Circles are competent to cause orders of dequarterisation.

Similarly, the suspension of quarters beyond 90 days enabling the SPM to draw HRA due to inhabited quarters shall be exercised by the circle head only. There is no need to forward such cases to Directorate now.
3. One Sub PM provided with post attached quarters retired from service. Whether he should vacate the quarters on the date of retirement or keep it for some time?
Ø As per the Dte Orders dt. 04.10.91, he may be allowed to retain the quarters attached to his post for a period of one month on payment of normal rent.
4. Whether any Government dues can be recovered from the Group Insurance (CGEGIS) amount?
Ø No. According to Para 21.2 of the scheme promulgated in 1980, it is not permissible to adjust any Government dues from the Group Insurance scheme amount.
5. Whether split duty allowance is admissible during the leave period?
Ø Split duty Allowance in not admissible if an employee is not to attend duty for full calendar month due to leave. It is similar like Transport Allowance
(MF OM No. 9 (20)/2000-E II (B) dt. 10.06.2005)    
 
 

No comments:

Post a comment