NFPE

Wednesday, 29 August 2012

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangethan PROPOSES 5 DAYS A WEEK WORK PATTERN FOR KV SCHOOLS


Now, Children studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya have reasons to rejoice as Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangethan is deliberating to implement 5 days a week working Schedule for all KVs situated in India. Incidentally, Kendriya Vidyalayas Situated outside India such as Iran, Moscow, Katmandu are working only five days a week only.
It is reported that reason behind the proposal to follow 5 days a week work schedule is to allow Students to “pursue self-learning” and follow their passion and indulge in non-academic activities. Five-day week would give “space” to children who, for years, merely get an off on Sundays besides the second Saturday of the month. “Keeping them bound to the school routine six days a week is detrimental to their natural growth of talent in various fields,”
 
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQS) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME (MACPS)
Department of Personnel & Training
Establishment D Section
Doubts
Clarification
Whether the benefits of ACPS would be allowed in respect of isolated cases due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 where the pre-revised pay scales of Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500 have been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and Rs.4600 respectively w.e.f. 01.01.2006?
Yes. Since the pre-revised Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500 (isolated cases) have been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and Rs.4600 respectively w.e.f. 01.01.2006, the benefits of 1st and 2nd financial upgradations under the ACPS should be considered/allowed in the grade pays of Rs.4600 and Rs.4800 in PB-2, as the case may be, due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 in respect of isolated cases in terms of para 5 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated 19.05.2009.
In a hypothetical situation cadre hierarchy was as follows:
Rs.5000-8000 (revised GP 4200)
Rs.5500-9000 (revised GP 4200)
Rs.6500-10500 (revised GP 4600)
Rs.7450-11500 (revised GP 4600)
Rs.10000-15200 (revised GP 6600)
(i) What would be the 1 st financial upgradation under the ACPS for a Government employee recruited in pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5000- 8000, who has completed his 12 years of regular service on 12.04.2007 (between 1.1.2006 and 31.8.2008);(ii) What would be 2nd financial upgradation for employee recruited in 5000-8000, who has completed 24 years of regular service on 12.04.2007 (between 1.1.2006 and 31.8.2008)
In terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.3 issued vide DOPT’s O.M. No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 9.9.2010, the benefits of ACPS would be applicable in the new pay structure adopted w.e.f. 1.1.2006 in the promotional hierarchy.
(i): Since the pre-revised pay scales Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade pay of Rs.4200, 1st financial upgradation would be allowed in the grade pays of Rs.4600, subject to fulfillment of promotional norms as stipulated in condition no.6 of Annexure-I ACPS dated 9.8.1999, in terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.Since the pre-revised pay scales Rs.6500- 10500 & Rs.7450-11500 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade pay of Rs.4600, 2nd financial upgradation would be allowed in the grade pay of Rs.6600, subject to fulfillment of promotional norms (after framing of RRs post merger) as stipulated in condition no.6 of Annexure-I ACPS dated 9.8.1999, in terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.
(iii) If a Government servant recruited in the pre-revisedpay scale of Rs.5000-8000 has been promoted in the promotional hierarchy in the pre- revised pay scale of Rs.5500-9000 prior to 1.1.2006 (and he has put in 14 years of regular service)then would there be any claim for financial upgradation under ACPS.
(iii): The pre-revised pay scales Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade pays of Rs.4200 w.e.f. 1.1.2006. Hence, the promotion would be ignored as he has completed his 12 years of regular service and the benefit of 1 st ACP would accordingly be allowed in the promotional hierarchy i.e. in the grade pay of Rs.4600 w.e.f. 01.01.2006.
(iv) If the above Government servant had put in 22 years as on 31.08.2008, then what would be the entitlement in MACP.
(iv): As given above, the 1 st ACP would be in PB-2 grade pay of Rs.4600 after ignoring the previous promotion. Thereafter, since employee has completed more than 20 years of regular service on 01.09.2008, he would be entitled for 2nd financial upgradation under the MACPS in the immediate next higher grade pay of Rs.4800 in PB-2 subject to fulfillment of condition as stipulated in para 17 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated 19.05.2009.

 

CLARIFICATION ON THE ADMISSIBILITY OF HOUSE RENT ALLOWANCE (HRA) DURING THE CHILD CARE LEAVE (CCL) – REG.

No. 2(9)12012-E.II(B)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
New Delhi, 27th August 2012

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject- Clarification on the admissibility of House Rent Allowance (HRA) during the Child Care Leave (CCL) – Reg.

The undersigned is directed to refer to Para 6(a)(i) of this Ministry’s O.M.No.2(37)-E.II(B)/64 dated 27.11.1965, as amended from time to time, on regulation of House Rent Allowance during Leave which stipulates that a Government servant is entitled to draw HRA…..during total leave of all kinds not exceeding 180 days and the first 180 days of the leave if the actual duration of leave exceeds that period, but does not include terminal leave, ….. It has also been stipulated, there under, that drawal of the allowance (HRA) during the period of leave in excess of first 180 day availed of on grounds other than medical grounds mentioned in sub-para (ii), shall be subject to furnishing of the certificate prescribed in Para 8(d) of the O.M. ibid.

2. This Ministry has been receiving representations from the female employees that certain Central Government Ministries / Department / Establishments are not allowing HRA during the Child Care Leave (CCL), especially when taken in continuation of Maternity Leave of 180 days. The reason for their reluctance may be the fact that CCL has been first introduced on the recommendations of the 6th Central Pay Commission, though the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), vide their O.M .No 13018/1/2010-Estt.(Leave) dated 07.09.2010 inter-alia, reiterated that the leave (CCL) is to be treated like Earned Leave and sanctioned as such.

3. It is, therefore, clarified that the ‘total leave of all kinds’ as referred to in Para 6(a) of this Ministry’s OM dated 27.1.65 ibid, will include Child Care Leave for regulating grant of HRA during leave, subject to fulfilment of all other conditions stipulated there under, from time to time. It is also clarified that drawal of HRA during leave (including CCL) in excess of first 180 days, if otherwise admissible, shall be subject to furnishing of the certificate prescribed in Para 8(d).

4. These orders take effect from 01.09.2008. HRA during CCL, if not paid to women employees who are entitled to it as per this clarification, may be reconsidered, if so requested by the concerned employee.

5. Hindi version is also attached.

sd/-
(Anil Sharma)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

No comments:

Post a comment